Website and privacy policy

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website www.kinesiologyzone.com.

Please read the terms and conditions in full before you use our website. If you do not accept these terms, please do not use our Website. Using our Website implies that you accept in full these terms. TASK Ireland/KinesiologyZone occasionally update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.

General statement

The Academy of Systematic Kinesiology (TASK) in Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to The Academy will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

TASK Ireland takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on our Website. The company may make changes to the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is correct or up to date.

The material at our Website is provided without any conditions or warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, TASK Ireland provides access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

Neither TASK Ireland nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be labile or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in connection with this Website.

Collection and use of personal information

The Academy of Systematic Kinesiology in Ireland does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by The Academy of Systematic Kinesiology in Ireland only in line with the purpose for which you provided it

You will be able to access the majority of our website without having to register any details with the company. [However, particular areas of this website will only be accessible only if you have registered as a student or graduate of our courses.]

You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this Website provided that you do not modify any content without our prior consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our express permission.

The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.

TASK Ireland takes all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, all websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. The company will not be liable if our website is unavailable at any time.

Our website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as; system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. Where possible the company will try to give our visitors advance warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to our website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise the company to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

Third Party Websites

Any links to third party websites located on our Website are provided for your convenience only. The company have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content. The company do not endorse the third party websites or make representations about them or any material contained in them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Privacy

The company is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of anyone when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. 
Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file.

Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. 
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you should have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company. This includes, where applicable, our franchisees, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third party links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at

The Academy of Systematic Kinesiology in Ireland t/a TASK Ireland, KinesiologyZone
Roekilmeena, Westport, Co Mayo, Ireland

Contact details: Siobhan Guthrie
Email: [email protected]